• Home
  • Privacy Declaration

Privacy Declaration

Go4Jobs values your privacy.

This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, process and disclose your personal information and how you can access, change or delete your personal information.


1. To which services does this Online Privacy Statement applies?

1.1. Scope

This Online Privacy Statement applies to all Go4Jobs websites that give access to our online services and link to this Online Privacy Statement. For the purposes of this notice, “Go4Jobs” refers to Go4Jobs Holding NV, Bourlastraat 3, 2000 Antwerp.

1.2. Data Controller

The Go4Jobs company whose website you visit is your data controller, and is as such responsible for the collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information in accordance with our privacy standards, this Online Privacy Statement, as well as any applicable national laws.

2. What information do we collect from you?

2.1. Information you provide to us

We collect personal information that you provide to us when you use our Go4Jobs website, fill in a contact or download form, register for a newsletter, enroll for an event, training or webinar or when you otherwise correspond with us.

We also collect your personal information when we create a user account for you to access online services.
Personal information that you give us includes:


2.2. Information we automatically collect

Behavioral information
If you provide us your personal information, we may track your interactions with the Go4Jobs website, landings pages & emails. Our technology respects the Do Not Track feature in browsers, so if you don’t want to be tracked you can enable this feature in your browser.

Cookies
We also use “cookies” (small text files sent by your computer each time you visit our website) to capture or store data. When we use cookies, we use session cookies (these cookies last until you close your browser) or persistent cookies (these cookies last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we use cookies to store your language preferences or other settings so you don‘t have to set them up every time you visit our websites, portals or applications. Some of the cookies we use are associated with your profile (including information about you, such as your email address) and other cookies are not. For more detailed information about how we use cookies and how you can disable cookies, please visit our cookie policy.

Device information
We collect information about the device you are using when visiting our Go4Jobs website. This includes information like the type of device, operating system, version, … This information helps us to provide the best support in case of problems and support the most commonly used browsers and operating systems.

3. How do we use this information?

We use your personal information for different business purposes according to different legal bases of processing including to fulfil the contract as an employer and provide you with our services, to comply with our legal obligations, to pursue our legitimate interests or based on your consent.

3.1. For the specific purpose you provided them to us

When you fill in a form to download a whitepaper, we use the information to send you an email to download the white paper or if you fill in a contact form, we use the information to provide you the answer on your question.

3.2. To inform candidates about jobs, events or surveys provided by Go4Jobs

You can always choose to withdraw from all our marketing communication at any time or you can change your preferences in the footer via the emails we send you.

3.3. To personalize your experience on our website

We use your personal information to personalize and optimize our Go4Jobs website based on your usage and preferences to make sure you get a good experience.

4. How to access, control & delete your personal data?

We respect your right to access and correct your personal information and to request deletion or request restriction of our usage of your personal information as required by applicable law:

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your information only as long as it is relevant for activities or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our policies. This is also the case for anyone that we share your information with and who carries out services on our behalf.

The following criteria can influence the effective retention periods:

6. With whom do we share your personal information?

We only share data with third party organizations that we engage to process information on our behalf (data processors) based on our instructions and in compliance with the applicable legislation and this Online Privacy Statement. In disclosing personal information, we will attempt to minimize the amount of personal information we disclose to what is directly relevant and necessary to accomplish the specified purpose. We will never sell or share your data with third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your consent.

7. How do we protect your information?

We are committed to keeping your data safe with IT-specialists that monitor the security measures we take. We have an information security program and continuously implement and update administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access, loss, destruction, or alteration.

8. Changes to this Online Privacy Statement

Go4Jobs reserves the right to modify this Online Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes in privacy practices or new privacy practices in accordance with this provision. If we make changes to this Online Privacy Statement, we will post the revised statement on our websites and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Online Privacy Statement.

9. Escalate to the supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority when you believe that we haven't complied with data protection laws. For Go4Jobs Holding nv, you can direct yourself to the Belgian Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, +32 (0)2 274 48 00 commission@privacycommission.be - www.privacycommission.be.

10. Contact

If you have any questions or complaints about this privacy policy or this topic, you can contact our Go4Jobs Data Protection Officer
via gdpr@go4jobs.be